Establishment: The Cerulean Warbler Bird Reserve was created in July 2005 with the intention of preserving a sample of migratory bird habitat for the Reinita Cielo Azul (Setophaga cerulea), being the first national reserve and South American established in order to keep a migratory bird.
Location and Area:
The reserve currently has 513 acres of tropical rainforest. It is located on the western slope of the Colombian Eastern Cordillera in the town of San Vicente de Chucuri, Santander department, near the mountains of Yariguíes. The distance of the reservation to the nearest population center is 7 miles. Its altitudinal range is between 1600 to 2500 m above sea level. It has been declared by the Alliance for Zero Extinction as an AZE site.(See map).
Among the birds recorded in the area include the Gorgeted Wood-quail (Odontophorus strophium), the Black Inca (Coeligena prunellei), the Chestnut bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia castaneiventris), the White-mantled Barbet (Capito hypoleucus), the Parker’s Antbird (Cercomacra parkeri), the Brown-rumped Tapaculo (Scytalopus latebricola) and Mountain Grackle (Macroagelaius subalaris). It is also possible to see amphibians like the Poison Frog (Myniobates virolinensis) and mammals such as the Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus).
Presents a temperature between 16 and 28 degrees C.
Accommodation for 25 people.
The main attraction consists of observing wildlife in the area, mainly birds and mammals, also walks along the historical path of Lengerke, built of stone in the year 1840 by the German Geo Von Lengerke, with a length of 40 km which goes from the town of San Vicente to Zapatoca.
- Respect the natural values of the reserve, plants, and animals.
- No collection of biological material.
- Follow instructions by the reserve staff and travel on established trails.
- Bring insect repellent, sunscreen, Pantanal boots and accessories for sun protection.
- Report any health problems and allergies.
- Disinfect footwear with Clorox or bleach to prevent the spread of the Chytrid fungus (one of the leading causes of death of amphibians in the world).
Income and visits: contact the ProAves main office in Bogota at Carrera 20 No. 36 61, Bogotá, Colombia. Tels. (571) 340-3229 – 3403261. firstname.lastname@example.org